« September 2007 | Main | December 2007 »
[…] The Fifth Circuit Judicial Council is not required to consider the impeachment option and we have no proof that it did so in this case.

But when a complaint has survived the initial screen and the Chief Judge has referred it to the Council, the statute does, however, oblige the Council to consider and investigate the complaint — repeatedly using the word "shall" (emphasis mine throughout) in sections 353(a) & (c). Afterwards, if the Council does not dismiss the complaint, then section 354(a) (1)(C) requires that the Council "shall take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit." Under section 354(b)(2), if the Council has determined "that a judge appointed to hold office during good behavior may have engaged in conduct ... (A) which might constitute one or more grounds for impeachment under article II of the Constitution," then "the judicial council shall promptly certify such determination, together with any complaint and a record of any associated proceedings, to the Judicial Conference of the United States." And then under section 355(b)(1), '[i]f the Judicial Conference concurs in the determination of the judicial council, or makes its own determination, that consideration of impeachment may be warranted, it shall so certify and transmit the determination and the record of proceedings to the House